Update on Southern New Hampshire PFAS Investigation

On September 30, 2019 new Ambient Groundwater Quality Standards (AGQS) went into effect for four per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) that include: 12 parts per trillion (ppt) for perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), 15 ppt for perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS), 18 ppt for perfluorohexane sulfonic acid (PFHxS), and 11 ppt for perfluorononanoic acid (PFNA). In anticipation of these new standards, NHDES issued a letter to Saint-Gobain on July 25, 2019 requesting a work plan “to identify water supply wells that exceed the four new AGQS due to impacts by releases from the Saint-Gobain facility, and to provide an alternate source of potable water that meets applicable federal and state water quality criteria where the new standards are exceeded.”
 
Saint-Gobain’s consultant submitted the requested work plan to NHDES on September 30, 2019 that, in part, identifies 1) properties that Saint-Gobain is providing bottled water based on previous water testing that exceeded the new AGQS; and 2) a list of properties that Saint-Gobain’s consultant will collect the first round of water samples to comply with NHDES’ request. This work plan only pertains to the area identified in the 2018 Consent Decree between NHDES and Saint-Gobain.
 
NHDES recognizes that a significant number of samples will be needed to fully delineate the extent of groundwater contamination above AGQS and that sampling will need to be prioritized based on risk and ongoing evaluation of incoming data. Saint-Gobain has committed to providing short term alternate water, in the form of delivered bottled water, to property owners with wells that exceed AGQS and will be exploring permanent alternate water solutions (such as extension of public water or in-home treatment systems) as the extent of AGQS exceedances is further identified.
 
Saint-Gobain is conducting the work as required by NHDES regulations, with regulatory oversite provided by NHDES. If you have specific questions about bottled water eligibility or the status of the sampling plan, contact Saint-Gobain at the following number: (800) 742-8498.
 
Additional Resources:
 
Visit the NHDES PFAS Website: https://www4.des.state.nh.us/nh-pfas-investigation/