Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Update on Negotiations with Saint-Gobain

NHDES, through the Office of the Attorney General, and St. Gobain have made considerable progress in their negotiations.  As of the internal deadline of February 28th, the parties had reached an agreement in principle on some important terms of a proposed consent decree.  While nothing is signed yet, the parties will continue to work over the next few weeks to finalize the consent decree and achieve our shared goal – providing potable water to residents.  We understand the desire to get this resolved and hope to soon reach and communicate a resolution.

 

Litchfield Waterline Extension

Litchfield Waterline Extension Project Update

As part of the ongoing Southern New Hampshire investigation into the presence of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in drinking water, work to connect 360 homes in Litchfield, New Hampshire to the Pennichuck public water system has been completed. NHDES requested Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. fund the waterline connections to address groundwater contamination, providing clean drinking water to affected properties.

Some statistics for the project:

  • Water service was provided to 360 properties.
  • 8 undeveloped properties received curb stops such that a future developer may connect to the water line.
  • 40 properties were offered connections, but refused.
  • Approximately 10 miles of water main were installed, ranging in diameter from 2” to 12”.
  • Over 11 miles of service lines were installed.
  • Construction began in November 2016, and the last meter was installed  December 2017.

Connected properties include those in the original design, and those in a group of additional 37 properties that were identified at a later date. The project did not include an additional 26 properties on Charles Bancroft Highway, south of Hillcrest Drive, that NHDES requested be connected. Saint-Gobain is disputing responsibility for groundwater contamination in this area. Saint-Gobain and NHDES are working on a resolution for this area.

Affected property owners were given the option to decommission their wells or retain them for non-consumptive use following connection to public water. Work to decommission wells is anticipated to begin in the coming months.

Property owners that received a point-of-use (POU) treatment system and have been connected to public water have the option of keeping the system at their own expense, or having it removed. Property owners that would like to have their systems removed should contact Culligan at 1-802-598-4400.

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video and Documents from Bedford Public Meeting, January 11, 2018

On January 11, 2018, NHDES and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Bedford, hosted a public information meeting to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. The primary agenda items included an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

A video of the meeting is available (courtesy of Bedford Public Television) here: http://reflect-vod-bedfordtv.cablecast.tv/vod/8417-PFOA-1-11-18-Medium-v1.mp4

Additional NHDES materials from the meeting are included below:

Southern NH PFOA Investigation, Bedford Public Meeting slides. January 11, 2018.

PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Southern NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Bedford NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

 

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video and Documents from Merrimack Public Meeting, October 10, 2017

On October 10, 2017, NHDES and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Merrimack, hosted a public information meeting to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. The primary agenda items included an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

A video of the meeting is available (courtesy of Merrimack Public Television) here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLU6cTkLWTQDWP9fWST-1tTrdZBZhN0xrS

Additional NHDES materials from the meeting are included below:

Southern NH PFAS Investigation. Updated October 10, 2017

Merrimack private well connections map. Updated October 10, 2017

NHDES map of PFAS Investigation Areas in Southern NH

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video of Oct. 10 NHDES and DHHS Public Information Meeting in Merrimack

Merrimack Public Television video of the October 10 NHDES and NH DHHS public information meeting in Merrimack, New Hampshire.

The following link with lead you to a youtube video of the meeting: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C5VxIpdCySc&feature=youtu.be

The agenda for the meeting was as follows:

Merrimack Public Information Meeting

October 10, 2017 – 6:30 PM

James Mastricola Upper Elementary School All-Purpose Room

    1. Welcome and Ground Rules – Lynn Christensen, Town Moderator – 5 minutes
    2. NHDES Update – Clark Freise, NHDES Asst. Commissioner – 10 minutes
      1. MVD Update
      2. Private Water Well Testing and Resolution
      3. Path Forward for Contaminated Site Management
    3. NHDHHS Update
      1. Introductory Comments – Lisa Morris, Director of Division of Public Health Services – 5 minutes
      2. MVD Community Exposure Assessment – Dr. Benjamin Chan, NH State Epidemiologist – 20-30 minutes
    4.  Q & A

 

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Merrimack Public Information Meeting – Tuesday, Oct. 10

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: October 9, 2017
CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710

Merrimack Public Information Meeting
NHDES and NH DHHS Update on PFOA Investigation

 Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Merrimack, will host a public information meeting on Tuesday, October 10, to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc.

The primary agenda items will include an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

Meeting Information:
Merrimack: Tuesday, October 10, 2017, 6:30 p.m.
James Mastricola Upper Elementary School all-purpose room
26 Baboosic Lake Road, Merrimack, NH 03054

For background information or to signup up for email alerts, visit the NHDES PFAS Investigation website: https://www4.des.state.nh.us/nh-pfas-investigation. For more information related to the Public Information Meeting, please contact Jim Martin, NHDES Public Information Officer at 603 271-3710.

# # #

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

NHDES announces Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Agrees to Fund Design Study to Extend Manchester Water Works service to Bedford Residents

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: September 22, 2017
CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710             

NHDES announces Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Agrees to Fund Design Study to Extend Manchester Water Works service to Bedford Residents

CONCORD, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) and Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics (Saint-Gobain) are today announcing that Saint-Gobain will arrange with Pennichuck Corporation to complete the engineering design and prepare the bid-ready documents to extend Manchester Water Works (MWW) service to 61 homes in Bedford, New Hampshire.

Saint-Gobain has agreed to pursue the bid process in response to drinking water wells in the area containing perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) above New Hampshire’s Ambient Groundwater Quality Standard of 70 parts per trillion (ppt).

“We appreciate Saint-Gobain’s continued efforts to provide clean drinking water to affected residents. We look forward to working in a collaborative way as our investigation continues,” said Bob Scott, NHDES Commissioner.

“We are pleased that this project is moving to the next phase,” said Tom Kinisky, President and CEO of Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics. “Once the engineering study is complete, and subject to the finalization of a consent order with NHDES, then next steps and timing will be determined.”

Bedford Town Manager Rick Sawyer stated that, “Bedford appreciates Saint-Gobain’s willingness to work with us on this important issue and in implementing a solution that reflects the overall sentiment of the impacted residents.”

NHDES has also requested that Saint-Gobain connect an additional 39 properties in Bedford to public water, but Saint-Gobain has indicated to NHDES that it believes these areas were affected by other PFOA sources. NHDES and Saint-Gobain continue to review, evaluate and investigate these areas. Decisions regarding these properties will proceed on a separate timeline.

Separate from this work, a design effort for 23 properties in Bedford in the South River Road area is now under way. This design will move on a different timeline because MWW water mains are already located within the area of these homes, making them easier to connect. A decision related to these properties is still being negotiated.

# # #

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Update on NHDES Office Hours in Merrimack

Clark Freise, NHDES Assistant Commissioner will be holding office hours in Merrimack to help directly answer residents questions about the ongoing PFOA investigation efforts in southern NH. NHDES made arrangements to hold the office hours in response to a number of questions we were receiving from the community, to provide an opportunity for individuals or families to be able to ask questions on a more individualized basis with a degree of privacy afforded, and in response to requests from the Merrimack Town Government to provide multiple avenues of communication.

The office hours are not designed for large groups or to replace a public information meeting.  NHDES will be holding its next public information meeting in Merrimack on Tuesday, October 10 to provide the community an update on the current status of the ongoing investigation.

The office hours will be held in Merrimack Memorial Room at 6 Baboosic Lake Road in Merrimack on the following days and times:

Friday, September 15, 3 to 5 PM

Monday, September 18, 3 to 5 PM

Tuesday, September 26, 3 to 5 PM

Wednesday, October 4, 9 to 11:30 AM

Public Information Meeting, October 10, 6:30 pm; James Mastricola Upper Elementary School all-purpose room,  26 Baboosic Lake Road, Merrimack, NH 03054