Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video and Documents from Merrimack Public Meeting, October 10, 2017

On October 10, 2017, NHDES and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Merrimack, hosted a public information meeting to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. The primary agenda items included an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

A video of the meeting is available (courtesy of Merrimack Public Television) here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLU6cTkLWTQDWP9fWST-1tTrdZBZhN0xrS

Additional NHDES materials from the meeting are included below:

Southern NH PFAS Investigation. Updated October 10, 2017

Merrimack private well connections map. Updated October 10, 2017

NHDES map of PFAS Investigation Areas in Southern NH

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Merrimack Village District Water Testing under the 2014/2015 U.S. EPA UCMR

In an effort to correct some misinformation stating that Merrimack Village District water (MVD) was not included in the U.S. EPA Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR3) in 2014, NHDES is posting the test results here for those tests.  Also, the UCMR3 results were also shared with Merrimack residents in the 2016 MVD Consumer Confidence Report.

UMCR3 Wells 2, 4 and 5 4-14-14

UCMR3 Wells 2, 3 and 5 10-7-14

UCMR3 Well 7 (3 of 3) 7-14-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (2 of 3) 6-30-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (2 of 2) 7-21-14

UCMR3 Well 7 (1 of 3) 6-15-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (1 of 2) 7-14-14

UCMR3 Well 3 4-21-14

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video of Oct. 10 NHDES and DHHS Public Information Meeting in Merrimack

Merrimack Public Television video of the October 10 NHDES and NH DHHS public information meeting in Merrimack, New Hampshire.

The following link with lead you to a youtube video of the meeting: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C5VxIpdCySc&feature=youtu.be

The agenda for the meeting was as follows:

Merrimack Public Information Meeting

October 10, 2017 – 6:30 PM

James Mastricola Upper Elementary School All-Purpose Room

    1. Welcome and Ground Rules – Lynn Christensen, Town Moderator – 5 minutes
    2. NHDES Update – Clark Freise, NHDES Asst. Commissioner – 10 minutes
      1. MVD Update
      2. Private Water Well Testing and Resolution
      3. Path Forward for Contaminated Site Management
    3. NHDHHS Update
      1. Introductory Comments – Lisa Morris, Director of Division of Public Health Services – 5 minutes
      2. MVD Community Exposure Assessment – Dr. Benjamin Chan, NH State Epidemiologist – 20-30 minutes
    4.  Q & A

 

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Merrimack Public Information Meeting – Tuesday, Oct. 10

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: October 9, 2017
CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710

Merrimack Public Information Meeting
NHDES and NH DHHS Update on PFOA Investigation

 Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Merrimack, will host a public information meeting on Tuesday, October 10, to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc.

The primary agenda items will include an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

Meeting Information:
Merrimack: Tuesday, October 10, 2017, 6:30 p.m.
James Mastricola Upper Elementary School all-purpose room
26 Baboosic Lake Road, Merrimack, NH 03054

For background information or to signup up for email alerts, visit the NHDES PFAS Investigation website: https://www4.des.state.nh.us/nh-pfas-investigation. For more information related to the Public Information Meeting, please contact Jim Martin, NHDES Public Information Officer at 603 271-3710.

# # #

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Update on NHDES Office Hours in Merrimack

Clark Freise, NHDES Assistant Commissioner will be holding office hours in Merrimack to help directly answer residents questions about the ongoing PFOA investigation efforts in southern NH. NHDES made arrangements to hold the office hours in response to a number of questions we were receiving from the community, to provide an opportunity for individuals or families to be able to ask questions on a more individualized basis with a degree of privacy afforded, and in response to requests from the Merrimack Town Government to provide multiple avenues of communication.

The office hours are not designed for large groups or to replace a public information meeting.  NHDES will be holding its next public information meeting in Merrimack on Tuesday, October 10 to provide the community an update on the current status of the ongoing investigation.

The office hours will be held in Merrimack Memorial Room at 6 Baboosic Lake Road in Merrimack on the following days and times:

Friday, September 15, 3 to 5 PM

Monday, September 18, 3 to 5 PM

Tuesday, September 26, 3 to 5 PM

Wednesday, October 4, 9 to 11:30 AM

Public Information Meeting, October 10, 6:30 pm; James Mastricola Upper Elementary School all-purpose room,  26 Baboosic Lake Road, Merrimack, NH 03054