Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Update on Negotiations with Saint-Gobain

NHDES, through the Office of the Attorney General, and St. Gobain have made considerable progress in their negotiations.  As of the internal deadline of February 28th, the parties had reached an agreement in principle on some important terms of a proposed consent decree.  While nothing is signed yet, the parties will continue to work over the next few weeks to finalize the consent decree and achieve our shared goal – providing potable water to residents.  We understand the desire to get this resolved and hope to soon reach and communicate a resolution.

 

Litchfield Waterline Extension

Litchfield Waterline Extension Project Update

As part of the ongoing Southern New Hampshire investigation into the presence of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in drinking water, work to connect 360 homes in Litchfield, New Hampshire to the Pennichuck public water system has been completed. NHDES requested Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. fund the waterline connections to address groundwater contamination, providing clean drinking water to affected properties.

Some statistics for the project:

  • Water service was provided to 360 properties.
  • 8 undeveloped properties received curb stops such that a future developer may connect to the water line.
  • 40 properties were offered connections, but refused.
  • Approximately 10 miles of water main were installed, ranging in diameter from 2” to 12”.
  • Over 11 miles of service lines were installed.
  • Construction began in November 2016, and the last meter was installed  December 2017.

Connected properties include those in the original design, and those in a group of additional 37 properties that were identified at a later date. The project did not include an additional 26 properties on Charles Bancroft Highway, south of Hillcrest Drive, that NHDES requested be connected. Saint-Gobain is disputing responsibility for groundwater contamination in this area. Saint-Gobain and NHDES are working on a resolution for this area.

Affected property owners were given the option to decommission their wells or retain them for non-consumptive use following connection to public water. Work to decommission wells is anticipated to begin in the coming months.

Property owners that received a point-of-use (POU) treatment system and have been connected to public water have the option of keeping the system at their own expense, or having it removed. Property owners that would like to have their systems removed should contact Culligan at 1-802-598-4400.