Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Update on Amherst Waterline Extension Project

Construction on the public water connections in Amherst continues, picking up after a winter break and working around the March snowstorms.  Work is on pace to meet a May 15th completion date, pending good weather and availability of property owners to accommodate the interior plumbing work.

  • On Skyline Drive, the crew is expected to install the water main and tie into the previously installed curb stops over the next two weeks.  Pennichuck anticipates scheduling plumbers to install water meters and make the new water service connections during the week of April 16th.
  • In the Boston Post Road, Hickory Drive, and Douglas Drive area, the contractor will return to install services next week.  About half of the remaining services will be installed using directional drilling.  Property owners should be expecting calls from Pennichuck and/or the contractor during the week of April 2nd or April 9th to schedule service installations.
  • On Route 101A, meters are scheduled to be installed at properties during the week of April 2nd.

NHDES is reviewing a well decommissioning work plan provided by TCI.  It is anticipated that the well decommissioning will occur after the water connection project is complete.  A schedule will be provided when more information becomes available.

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Update on Negotiations with Saint-Gobain

NHDES, through the Office of the Attorney General, and St. Gobain have made considerable progress in their negotiations.  As of the internal deadline of February 28th, the parties had reached an agreement in principle on some important terms of a proposed consent decree.  While nothing is signed yet, the parties will continue to work over the next few weeks to finalize the consent decree and achieve our shared goal – providing potable water to residents.  We understand the desire to get this resolved and hope to soon reach and communicate a resolution.

 

Litchfield Waterline Extension

Litchfield Waterline Extension Project Update

As part of the ongoing Southern New Hampshire investigation into the presence of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in drinking water, work to connect 360 homes in Litchfield, New Hampshire to the Pennichuck public water system has been completed. NHDES requested Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. fund the waterline connections to address groundwater contamination, providing clean drinking water to affected properties.

Some statistics for the project:

  • Water service was provided to 360 properties.
  • 8 undeveloped properties received curb stops such that a future developer may connect to the water line.
  • 40 properties were offered connections, but refused.
  • Approximately 10 miles of water main were installed, ranging in diameter from 2” to 12”.
  • Over 11 miles of service lines were installed.
  • Construction began in November 2016, and the last meter was installed  December 2017.

Connected properties include those in the original design, and those in a group of additional 37 properties that were identified at a later date. The project did not include an additional 26 properties on Charles Bancroft Highway, south of Hillcrest Drive, that NHDES requested be connected. Saint-Gobain is disputing responsibility for groundwater contamination in this area. Saint-Gobain and NHDES are working on a resolution for this area.

Affected property owners were given the option to decommission their wells or retain them for non-consumptive use following connection to public water. Work to decommission wells is anticipated to begin in the coming months.

Property owners that received a point-of-use (POU) treatment system and have been connected to public water have the option of keeping the system at their own expense, or having it removed. Property owners that would like to have their systems removed should contact Culligan at 1-802-598-4400.

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Video and Documents from Bedford Public Meeting, January 11, 2018

On January 11, 2018, NHDES and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Bedford, hosted a public information meeting to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. The primary agenda items included an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

A video of the meeting is available (courtesy of Bedford Public Television) here: http://reflect-vod-bedfordtv.cablecast.tv/vod/8417-PFOA-1-11-18-Medium-v1.mp4

Additional NHDES materials from the meeting are included below:

Southern NH PFOA Investigation, Bedford Public Meeting slides. January 11, 2018.

PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Southern NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Bedford NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

 

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Bedford Public Info Meeting on January 11

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

DATE: January 3, 2018

CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710

 

Bedford Public Information Meeting

NHDES and NH DHHS Update on PFOA Investigation

 Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Bedford, will host a public information meeting on Thursday, January 11, to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc.

The primary agenda items will include a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment, an update on the public water project design and the short and long-term investigation.

Meeting Information:

Bedford: Thursday, January 11, 2018, 6:00 p.m. Riddle Brook Elementary School

230 New Boston Rd, Bedford, NH 03110

For background information or to signup up for email alerts, visit the NHDES PFAS Investigation website: https://www4.des.state.nh.us/nh-pfas-investigation. For more information related to the Public Information Meeting, please contact Jim Martin, NHDES Public Information Officer at 603 271-3710.

# # #

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Update on Amherst Waterline Extension Project

Water Main Construction 

Significant progress has been made on water main construction.

  • Water main installation on Eastern Avenue and Airline Drive is complete, including approximately 2,000 linear feet of piping and three fire hydrants.  Main installation on Skyline Drive will begin on Monday, December 4th.
  • Through the end of this week, more than 4,000 feet of main have been installed in the Douglas and Hickory Drive area.  The water main on Douglas Drive has been installed, and is being tested this week.  The water main on Hickory Drive installation is wrapping up, with testing scheduled for the week of December 4th.  The remaining leg of water main (Maple Drive) will be completed in the next few weeks.

Water Service Connections

Water service construction has begun.  In general, water service connections consist of three steps, with construction between: (i) the water main and a curb stop at the property line; (ii) the curb stop and the building foundation; and (iii) the building foundation and the interior plumbing.

  • In the Eastern Avenue area, the “water main to curb stop” installations are expected to be completed today. The “curb stop to foundation” construction will begin during the week of December 4th.
  • In the Douglas and Hickory Drive area, “water main to curb stop” installations have begun, and more than approximately 40 percent of the “curb stop to foundation” installations are complete.  Work is expected to continue during the week of December 4th.

If you are an eligible property owner and have not yet returned your contract paperwork to Pennichuck Water, please do so as soon as possible.

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

NHDES Announces Agreement to Begin Water Line Extension to Amherst Properties

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

DATE: October 6, 2017

CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710

NHDES Announces Agreement to Begin Water Line Extension to Amherst Properties

 Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) announced today Textiles Coated International (TCI) has signed an agreement for work to begin to connect 102 Amherst properties to the Pennichuck public water system. Expectations are that mobilization and construction will begin the third week of October. The project will be completed using the services of three different contractors, including installation of water mains, as well as service line connections to individual properties. It is expected that only a portion of this project will be fully completed and supplying water to customers before the winter season begins. Some work may continue throughout the winter to connect properties to existing water mains in the affected area, while the remainder of the project and connections will be completed by June 15, 2018.

NHDES and Pennichuck Water Works invite and encourage impacted property owners to attend a public meeting to discuss the public water supply project. At the meeting, property owners will have the opportunity to complete the necessary paperwork to help ensure the prompt connection of their homes to the public water supply.

The meeting information is as follows:

Thursday, October 12, 2017 at 7:00 p.m.

Souhegan High School auditorium

412 Boston Post Road, Amherst NH

For more information, please contact Jim Martin, NHDES Public Information Officer at (603) 271-3710.

 

# # #

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

NHDES announces Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Agrees to Fund Design Study to Extend Manchester Water Works service to Bedford Residents

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: September 22, 2017
CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710             

NHDES announces Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Agrees to Fund Design Study to Extend Manchester Water Works service to Bedford Residents

CONCORD, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) and Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics (Saint-Gobain) are today announcing that Saint-Gobain will arrange with Pennichuck Corporation to complete the engineering design and prepare the bid-ready documents to extend Manchester Water Works (MWW) service to 61 homes in Bedford, New Hampshire.

Saint-Gobain has agreed to pursue the bid process in response to drinking water wells in the area containing perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) above New Hampshire’s Ambient Groundwater Quality Standard of 70 parts per trillion (ppt).

“We appreciate Saint-Gobain’s continued efforts to provide clean drinking water to affected residents. We look forward to working in a collaborative way as our investigation continues,” said Bob Scott, NHDES Commissioner.

“We are pleased that this project is moving to the next phase,” said Tom Kinisky, President and CEO of Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics. “Once the engineering study is complete, and subject to the finalization of a consent order with NHDES, then next steps and timing will be determined.”

Bedford Town Manager Rick Sawyer stated that, “Bedford appreciates Saint-Gobain’s willingness to work with us on this important issue and in implementing a solution that reflects the overall sentiment of the impacted residents.”

NHDES has also requested that Saint-Gobain connect an additional 39 properties in Bedford to public water, but Saint-Gobain has indicated to NHDES that it believes these areas were affected by other PFOA sources. NHDES and Saint-Gobain continue to review, evaluate and investigate these areas. Decisions regarding these properties will proceed on a separate timeline.

Separate from this work, a design effort for 23 properties in Bedford in the South River Road area is now under way. This design will move on a different timeline because MWW water mains are already located within the area of these homes, making them easier to connect. A decision related to these properties is still being negotiated.

# # #