Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Update on Negotiations with Saint-Gobain

NHDES, through the Office of the Attorney General, and St. Gobain have made considerable progress in their negotiations.  As of the internal deadline of February 28th, the parties had reached an agreement in principle on some important terms of a proposed consent decree.  While nothing is signed yet, the parties will continue to work over the next few weeks to finalize the consent decree and achieve our shared goal – providing potable water to residents.  We understand the desire to get this resolved and hope to soon reach and communicate a resolution.

 

Litchfield Waterline Extension

Litchfield Waterline Extension Project Update

As part of the ongoing Southern New Hampshire investigation into the presence of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in drinking water, work to connect 360 homes in Litchfield, New Hampshire to the Pennichuck public water system has been completed. NHDES requested Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. fund the waterline connections to address groundwater contamination, providing clean drinking water to affected properties.

Some statistics for the project:

  • Water service was provided to 360 properties.
  • 8 undeveloped properties received curb stops such that a future developer may connect to the water line.
  • 40 properties were offered connections, but refused.
  • Approximately 10 miles of water main were installed, ranging in diameter from 2” to 12”.
  • Over 11 miles of service lines were installed.
  • Construction began in November 2016, and the last meter was installed  December 2017.

Connected properties include those in the original design, and those in a group of additional 37 properties that were identified at a later date. The project did not include an additional 26 properties on Charles Bancroft Highway, south of Hillcrest Drive, that NHDES requested be connected. Saint-Gobain is disputing responsibility for groundwater contamination in this area. Saint-Gobain and NHDES are working on a resolution for this area.

Affected property owners were given the option to decommission their wells or retain them for non-consumptive use following connection to public water. Work to decommission wells is anticipated to begin in the coming months.

Property owners that received a point-of-use (POU) treatment system and have been connected to public water have the option of keeping the system at their own expense, or having it removed. Property owners that would like to have their systems removed should contact Culligan at 1-802-598-4400.

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Video and Documents from Bedford Public Meeting, January 11, 2018

On January 11, 2018, NHDES and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Bedford, hosted a public information meeting to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. The primary agenda items included an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

A video of the meeting is available (courtesy of Bedford Public Television) here: http://reflect-vod-bedfordtv.cablecast.tv/vod/8417-PFOA-1-11-18-Medium-v1.mp4

Additional NHDES materials from the meeting are included below:

Southern NH PFOA Investigation, Bedford Public Meeting slides. January 11, 2018.

PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Southern NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Bedford NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

 

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

Merrimack Village District Water Testing under the 2014/2015 U.S. EPA UCMR

In an effort to correct some misinformation stating that Merrimack Village District water (MVD) was not included in the U.S. EPA Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR3) in 2014, NHDES is posting the test results here for those tests.  Also, the UCMR3 results were also shared with Merrimack residents in the 2016 MVD Consumer Confidence Report.

UMCR3 Wells 2, 4 and 5 4-14-14

UCMR3 Wells 2, 3 and 5 10-7-14

UCMR3 Well 7 (3 of 3) 7-14-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (2 of 3) 6-30-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (2 of 2) 7-21-14

UCMR3 Well 7 (1 of 3) 6-15-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (1 of 2) 7-14-14

UCMR3 Well 3 4-21-14

Merrimack Back River Road Well Decommissioning Handout

NHDES Announces Agreement to Begin Water Line Extension to Amherst Properties

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

DATE: October 6, 2017

CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710

NHDES Announces Agreement to Begin Water Line Extension to Amherst Properties

 Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) announced today Textiles Coated International (TCI) has signed an agreement for work to begin to connect 102 Amherst properties to the Pennichuck public water system. Expectations are that mobilization and construction will begin the third week of October. The project will be completed using the services of three different contractors, including installation of water mains, as well as service line connections to individual properties. It is expected that only a portion of this project will be fully completed and supplying water to customers before the winter season begins. Some work may continue throughout the winter to connect properties to existing water mains in the affected area, while the remainder of the project and connections will be completed by June 15, 2018.

NHDES and Pennichuck Water Works invite and encourage impacted property owners to attend a public meeting to discuss the public water supply project. At the meeting, property owners will have the opportunity to complete the necessary paperwork to help ensure the prompt connection of their homes to the public water supply.

The meeting information is as follows:

Thursday, October 12, 2017 at 7:00 p.m.

Souhegan High School auditorium

412 Boston Post Road, Amherst NH

For more information, please contact Jim Martin, NHDES Public Information Officer at (603) 271-3710.

 

# # #