Litchfield Waterline Extension

Litchfield Waterline Extension Project Update

As part of the ongoing Southern New Hampshire investigation into the presence of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in drinking water, work to connect 360 homes in Litchfield, New Hampshire to the Pennichuck public water system has been completed. NHDES requested Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. fund the waterline connections to address groundwater contamination, providing clean drinking water to affected properties.

Some statistics for the project:

  • Water service was provided to 360 properties.
  • 8 undeveloped properties received curb stops such that a future developer may connect to the water line.
  • 40 properties were offered connections, but refused.
  • Approximately 10 miles of water main were installed, ranging in diameter from 2” to 12”.
  • Over 11 miles of service lines were installed.
  • Construction began in November 2016, and the last meter was installed  December 2017.

Connected properties include those in the original design, and those in a group of additional 37 properties that were identified at a later date. The project did not include an additional 26 properties on Charles Bancroft Highway, south of Hillcrest Drive, that NHDES requested be connected. Saint-Gobain is disputing responsibility for groundwater contamination in this area. Saint-Gobain and NHDES are working on a resolution for this area.

Affected property owners were given the option to decommission their wells or retain them for non-consumptive use following connection to public water. Work to decommission wells is anticipated to begin in the coming months.

Property owners that received a point-of-use (POU) treatment system and have been connected to public water have the option of keeping the system at their own expense, or having it removed. Property owners that would like to have their systems removed should contact Culligan at 1-802-598-4400.

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video and Documents from Bedford Public Meeting, January 11, 2018

On January 11, 2018, NHDES and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Bedford, hosted a public information meeting to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. The primary agenda items included an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

A video of the meeting is available (courtesy of Bedford Public Television) here: http://reflect-vod-bedfordtv.cablecast.tv/vod/8417-PFOA-1-11-18-Medium-v1.mp4

Additional NHDES materials from the meeting are included below:

Southern NH PFOA Investigation, Bedford Public Meeting slides. January 11, 2018.

PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Southern NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

Bedford NH PFAS Investigation Map. Updated January 9, 2018

 

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video and Documents from Merrimack Public Meeting, October 10, 2017

On October 10, 2017, NHDES and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Merrimack, hosted a public information meeting to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc. The primary agenda items included an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

A video of the meeting is available (courtesy of Merrimack Public Television) here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLU6cTkLWTQDWP9fWST-1tTrdZBZhN0xrS

Additional NHDES materials from the meeting are included below:

Southern NH PFAS Investigation. Updated October 10, 2017

Merrimack private well connections map. Updated October 10, 2017

NHDES map of PFAS Investigation Areas in Southern NH

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Bedford Public Info Meeting on January 11

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

DATE: January 3, 2018

CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710

 

Bedford Public Information Meeting

NHDES and NH DHHS Update on PFOA Investigation

 Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Bedford, will host a public information meeting on Thursday, January 11, to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc.

The primary agenda items will include a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment, an update on the public water project design and the short and long-term investigation.

Meeting Information:

Bedford: Thursday, January 11, 2018, 6:00 p.m. Riddle Brook Elementary School

230 New Boston Rd, Bedford, NH 03110

For background information or to signup up for email alerts, visit the NHDES PFAS Investigation website: https://www4.des.state.nh.us/nh-pfas-investigation. For more information related to the Public Information Meeting, please contact Jim Martin, NHDES Public Information Officer at 603 271-3710.

# # #

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Update on Amherst Waterline Extension Project

Water Main Construction 

Significant progress has been made on water main construction.

  • Water main installation on Eastern Avenue and Airline Drive is complete, including approximately 2,000 linear feet of piping and three fire hydrants.  Main installation on Skyline Drive will begin on Monday, December 4th.
  • Through the end of this week, more than 4,000 feet of main have been installed in the Douglas and Hickory Drive area.  The water main on Douglas Drive has been installed, and is being tested this week.  The water main on Hickory Drive installation is wrapping up, with testing scheduled for the week of December 4th.  The remaining leg of water main (Maple Drive) will be completed in the next few weeks.

Water Service Connections

Water service construction has begun.  In general, water service connections consist of three steps, with construction between: (i) the water main and a curb stop at the property line; (ii) the curb stop and the building foundation; and (iii) the building foundation and the interior plumbing.

  • In the Eastern Avenue area, the “water main to curb stop” installations are expected to be completed today. The “curb stop to foundation” construction will begin during the week of December 4th.
  • In the Douglas and Hickory Drive area, “water main to curb stop” installations have begun, and more than approximately 40 percent of the “curb stop to foundation” installations are complete.  Work is expected to continue during the week of December 4th.

If you are an eligible property owner and have not yet returned your contract paperwork to Pennichuck Water, please do so as soon as possible.

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Merrimack Village District Water Testing under the 2014/2015 U.S. EPA UCMR

In an effort to correct some misinformation stating that Merrimack Village District water (MVD) was not included in the U.S. EPA Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR3) in 2014, NHDES is posting the test results here for those tests.  Also, the UCMR3 results were also shared with Merrimack residents in the 2016 MVD Consumer Confidence Report.

UMCR3 Wells 2, 4 and 5 4-14-14

UCMR3 Wells 2, 3 and 5 10-7-14

UCMR3 Well 7 (3 of 3) 7-14-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (2 of 3) 6-30-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (2 of 2) 7-21-14

UCMR3 Well 7 (1 of 3) 6-15-15

UCMR3 Well 7 (1 of 2) 7-14-14

UCMR3 Well 3 4-21-14

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Bedford Waterline Extension Update

Work continues on the waterline design. Pennichuck conducted ledge probes and test pits the week of October 30 to November 3.  Also, Pennichuck is  scheduled to wrap up surveying the week of November 12. This puts Pennichuck on track to finalize the design documents by mid-December, with the expectation that the project will be in position to go out to bid this winter.

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Update on Amherst Waterline Extension Project

Water Main Construction
Water main construction began on Monday, October 30th.  The crew expects to complete more than approximately 1,400 linear feet of water main installation on Eastern Avenue through the end of today, Friday, November 3rd.  The crew will work on Saturday, November 4th as well, and plans to complete the main installation on Eastern Avenue by the end of the next week, followed by pressure testing and disinfection.  The water main installation will then progress on Skyline Drive.  A second crew will begin main installation on Douglas and Hickory Drives on Monday, November 6th.    

 Water Service Connections
Depending on location, the service connection contractors will begin on November 6th and November 27th, respectively.    If you are an eligible property owner and have not yet returned your contract paperwork to Pennichuck Water, please do so as soon as possible.

 

 

 

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Video of Oct. 10 NHDES and DHHS Public Information Meeting in Merrimack

Merrimack Public Television video of the October 10 NHDES and NH DHHS public information meeting in Merrimack, New Hampshire.

The following link with lead you to a youtube video of the meeting: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C5VxIpdCySc&feature=youtu.be

The agenda for the meeting was as follows:

Merrimack Public Information Meeting

October 10, 2017 – 6:30 PM

James Mastricola Upper Elementary School All-Purpose Room

    1. Welcome and Ground Rules – Lynn Christensen, Town Moderator – 5 minutes
    2. NHDES Update – Clark Freise, NHDES Asst. Commissioner – 10 minutes
      1. MVD Update
      2. Private Water Well Testing and Resolution
      3. Path Forward for Contaminated Site Management
    3. NHDHHS Update
      1. Introductory Comments – Lisa Morris, Director of Division of Public Health Services – 5 minutes
      2. MVD Community Exposure Assessment – Dr. Benjamin Chan, NH State Epidemiologist – 20-30 minutes
    4.  Q & A

 

Spreadsheet of all Poly and Perfluoroalkyl Substances Sampling Results for the Merrimack Village District Wells

Merrimack Public Information Meeting – Tuesday, Oct. 10

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: October 9, 2017
CONTACT: James Martin, (603) 271-3710

Merrimack Public Information Meeting
NHDES and NH DHHS Update on PFOA Investigation

 Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) and the Department of Health & Human Services, Division of Public Health Services, in coordination with the Town of Merrimack, will host a public information meeting on Tuesday, October 10, to provide an update on the on-going investigation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) releases from Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Inc.

The primary agenda items will include an update on treatment for Merrimack Village District (MVD) wells 4 and 5, public water connections, short and long-term investigation, and a discussion on blood testing, including results of the MVD Community Exposure Assessment.

Meeting Information:
Merrimack: Tuesday, October 10, 2017, 6:30 p.m.
James Mastricola Upper Elementary School all-purpose room
26 Baboosic Lake Road, Merrimack, NH 03054

For background information or to signup up for email alerts, visit the NHDES PFAS Investigation website: https://www4.des.state.nh.us/nh-pfas-investigation. For more information related to the Public Information Meeting, please contact Jim Martin, NHDES Public Information Officer at 603 271-3710.

# # #