DES Home OneStop Home A to Z List OneStop Contact
Sunday, Oct. 13, 2019
Current Beach Advisories as of Oct 13, 2019
Legend
Note: The map may not display accurate icons for a short time after any update. The charts below listing advisories and warnings are updated instantly by DES Beach Program staff.

Current Beach Advisories

Advisories are updated daily during the swim season. Beaches are only listed here if the most recent fecal bacteria or cyanobacteria sample analysis exceeded state standards. Results are available through the OneStop database.

Beach sampling/monitoring is conducted between Memorial Day and Labor Day.

For beach and advisory details, sampling results, and yearly reports, conduct a OneStop search.

Summary reports of monitoring seasons are also available at: http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/beach_reports/index.htm .

Follow the NHDES Beach Advisories Twitter Feed.  NHDES Beaches Advisories Twitter Feed

To receive future Beach Advisory Newsletters, join the NHDES E-Mail List.  https://www.des.nh.gov/media/enews/index.htm

For explanations about advisories and procedures, please visit the Beach Advisories page: http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/advisories.htm.

There are currently no beaches with fecal bacteria warnings issued in the State of New Hampshire.

Cyanobacteria Advisories

Cyanobacteria Advisories are issued when there are blooming conditions and cyanobacteria cell concentrations exceed 70,000 cells/ml in recreational waters.

Date of AdvisoryDescription of Advisory
10/11/2019HOPKINS POND, ANDOVER. A possible toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) bloom has been spotted appearing as tan-green surface scums and turbid, cloudy water. Please be advised that conditions can change and bloom conditions may disperse around on the lake. Lake users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria bloom conditions and keep children and pets out.
7/11/2019KEYSER POND, HENNIKER. A possible toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) bloom has been observed appearing as bluish-green flecks and green, pea soup color throughout the water and along shorelines. Please be advised conditions can change and bloom conditions may shift. Lake users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria bloom conditions and keep pets out.
8/20/2019SHOWELL POND, SANDOWN. A possible toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) bloom has been accumulating along the shoreline of the lake, appearing as blue-green clouds in the water. Please be advised conditions can change and bloom conditions may occur elsewhere along the shoreline or within the lake. Lake users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria blooms and keep children and pets out.
8/21/2019MORISON POND AKA PERHAM CORNER POND, LYNDEBOROUGH. Elevated concentrations of a possible toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) bloom has been observed on this private pond. The water appears blue¿green throughout the water. Lake users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria bloom conditions and keep children and pets out.