DES Home OneStop Home A to Z List OneStop Contact
Tuesday, Jun. 18, 2019
Current Beach Advisories as of Jun 18, 2019
Legend
Note: The map may not display accurate icons for a short time after any update. The charts below listing advisories and warnings are updated instantly by DES Beach Program staff.

Current Beach Advisories

Advisories are updated daily during the swim season. Beaches are only listed here if the most recent fecal bacteria or cyanobacteria sample analysis exceeded state standards. Results are available through the OneStop database.

Beach sampling/monitoring is conducted between Memorial Day and Labor Day.

For beach and advisory details, sampling results, and yearly reports, conduct a OneStop search.

Summary reports of monitoring seasons are also available at: http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/beach_reports/index.htm .

Follow the NHDES Beach Advisories Twitter Feed.  NHDES Beaches Advisories Twitter Feed

To receive future Beach Advisory Newsletters, join the NHDES E-Mail List.  https://www.des.nh.gov/media/enews/index.htm

For explanations about advisories and procedures, please visit the Beach Advisories page: http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/advisories.htm.

Beach NameBeach TownWater TypeCommunicationDate PostedAdvisory Type
DURAND LAKE RECREATION AREA BEACHRANDOLPHFRESHWATERSAMPLES COLLECTED 6/11/19 EXCEEDED THE STATE STANDARD FOR FECAL BACTERIA. WATER LEVELS WERE LOW AND THE BEACH WAS NOT OFFICIALLY OPENED. RESAMPLING 6/27/19.6/12/2019 Fecal Bacteria

Cyanobacteria Advisories

Cyanobacteria Advisories are issued when there are blooming conditions and cyanobacteria cell concentrations exceed 70,000 cells/ml in recreational waters.

Date of AdvisoryDescription of Advisory
6/9/2019SILVER LAKE, HOLLIS. A possible toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) bloom has been accumulating along the shoreline. Please be advised conditions can change and bloom conditions may appear elsewhere along the shoreline or within the lake. Lake users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria blooms and keep children and pets out. Daily observations by park staff will continue.